Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gentianopsis
FRINGED GENTIAN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Gentianopsis
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, glabrous. Leaf: basal, cauline, opposite. Inflorescence: flower 1 per stem or branch. Flower: parts in 4s; calyx tube distinct, lobes lanceolate, acuminate; corolla funnel-shaped, blue (white), lobes <= tube, oblong to elliptic-obovate, obtuse or rounded, +- entire to serrate, jagged, or fringed, without fringes or scales on adaxial surface, nectary pits 0 (nectaries on corolla tube near base); ovary stalked, style short or indistinct, persistent, entire, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: temperate North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: resembling Gentiana) Note: Gentianopsis thermalis (Kuntze) H.H. Iltis occurs near California, in Nevada.
Unabridged Note: Efforts should be made to find in California Gentianopsis thermalis (Kuntze) H.H. Iltis [Gentianopsis detonsa (Rottb.) Ma var. elegans (A. Nelson) N.H. Holmgren] (stems 1--several, generally branched; basal leaves generally present at flower; corolla (20)35--75 mm, lobes proximally fringed, distally dentate), which occurs very near the state line in Nevada (Washoe County; Lake Tahoe, creek at Incline, alt. 6200 ft., sandy beach along stream).
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Gentianopsis

Previous taxon: Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta
Next taxon: Gentianopsis holopetala

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Gentianopsis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9249, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Gentianopsis holopetala
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Gentianopsis procera
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Gentianopsis holopetala
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Gentianopsis procera
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Gentianopsis holopetala
click for enlargement
© 2002 Larry Blakely
Gentianopsis holopetala
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Gentianopsis in CalPhotos