Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gentianella

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Gentianella
Habit: Annual, glabrous. Leaf: basal, cauline, opposite. Inflorescence: terminal, sometimes also subterminal cymes; pedicels generally < subtending internode. Flower: parts generally in 5s; calyx tube < lobes; corolla < 2 cm, narrow-funnel-shaped, lobes spreading, < tube, entire, with fringes on adaxial surface near base, nectary pits 0 (nectaries on lower corolla tube); ovary sessile; style +- 0, stigmas 2, persistent.
Species In Genus: +- 275 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate to alpine, except Africa. Etymology: (Latin: little Gentiana)
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Gentiana setigera
Next taxon: Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Gentianella, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9248, accessed on May 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 02, 2016.


Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta
click for enlargement
© 2016 Dana York
Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Gentianella in CalPhotos