Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Frasera

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Frasera
Habit: Perennial herb (non-flowering rosettes preceding flower-stems, plants dying after flowering in Frasera albomarginata, Frasera parryi, Frasera puberulenta, Frasera speciosa, and Frasera umpquaensis; non-flowering rosettes appearing with flower-stems in others). Leaf: basal +- petioled; cauline opposite or whorled, < basal, base often fused-sheathing. Inflorescence: cyme or panicle of dense clusters. Flower: parts in 4s; calyx fused near base, lobes lanceolate; corolla rotate (bell-shaped), lobes >> tube, ridge between stamens fringed or scaled or 0, nectary pits prominent, 1(2) per lobe, margins of openings variously fringed; ovary sessile, style long and well differentiated or short and poorly differentiated, persistent, entire, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: temperate North America. Etymology: (J. Fraser, Scottish collector of North America pls, 1750--1811)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Frasera

Previous taxon: Eustoma exaltatum subsp. exaltatum
Next taxon: Frasera albicaulis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce G. Baldwin 2016. Frasera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9246, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Frasera speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Frasera speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2000 California Academy of Sciences
Frasera albomarginata
click for enlargement
© 2000 California Academy of Sciences
Frasera neglecta
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Frasera neglecta
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Frasera neglecta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Frasera in CalPhotos