Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eustoma
CATCHFLY GENTIAN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Eustoma
Habit: Annual, short-lived perennial herb, glabrous, +- glaucous. Stem: erect, branched. Leaf: basal, cauline, opposite. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1. Flower: parts in 5s; calyx lobed +- to base, lobes linear, narrow-keeled, acuminate; corolla > 2 cm, wide-bell-shaped, lobes >> tube, nectary pit 0 (nectaries at base of ovary); ovary sessile, style slender, entire, deciduous, stigma 2-lobed.
Species In Genus: 1 sp.: North America, Central America, West Indies. Etymology: (Greek: beautiful mouth, from corolla tube)
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Comastoma tenellum
Next taxon: Eustoma exaltatum subsp. exaltatum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Eustoma, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9245, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Eustoma exaltatum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters
Eustoma exaltatum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters
Eustoma exaltatum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters
Eustoma exaltatum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters

More photos of Eustoma in CalPhotos