Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cicendia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Cicendia
Habit: Annual, glabrous. Stem: erect, 1. Leaf: basal, cauline, opposite. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1. Flower: parts in 4s; calyx not appressed to, much wider than corolla tube, sepal midveins narrow-keeled; corolla salverform, yellow, lobes < tube, nectary pits 0 (nectaries elsewhere 0); ovary sessile, style thread-like, cleft +- 0.1 mm, deciduous, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America, western South America, Europe. Etymology: (According to Michael Charters and David Hollombe, http://www.calflora.net/botanicalnames/pageCI-CY.html, from Kikenda, an old Toscanan (Italian) name for a gentianaceous pl)
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Centaurium tenuiflorum
Next taxon: Cicendia quadrangularis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Cicendia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9243, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Cicendia quadrangularis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Cicendia quadrangularis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Cicendia quadrangularis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Cicendia quadrangularis
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Cicendia quadrangularis
click for enlargement
© 2007 Carol W. Witham
Cicendia quadrangularis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Cicendia in CalPhotos