Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Centaurium
CENTAURY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Centaurium
Habit: Annual, biennial, glabrous. Stem: erect, branched or simple below inflorescence. Leaf: cauline, opposite, also basal or not. Inflorescence: cyme. Flower: parts generally in 5s; calyx lobes >> tube (discounting thin membrane between lobes in Centaurium tenuiflorum), +- appressed to corolla tube; corolla salverform, generally pink, lobes < tube, elliptic-oblong, entire or minutely toothed at tip, scales 0, nectary pits 0 (nectaries elsewhere 0); stamens initially curved to 1 side, dehisced anthers spirally twisted; ovary sessile, style thread-like (much wider than filaments), cleft 0.5--1 mm, deciduous, stigmas 2, elliptic to ovate.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: temperate, dry-mesic tropics, +- Eurasia, northern Africa, Mexico. Etymology: (Latin: centaur, mythological discoverer of plants medicinal properties) Note: Native species moved to Zeltnera.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Centaurium

Previous taxon: Gentianaceae
Next taxon: Centaurium erythraea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Centaurium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9242, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Centaurium venustum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Centaurium venustum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Centaurium erythraea
click for enlargement
© 2003 George W. Hartwell
Centaurium venustum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Centaurium venustum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Centaurium venustum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Centaurium in CalPhotos