Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Githopsis
BLUECUP

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Githopsis
Habit: Annual, glabrous to hairy; roots fibrous. Stem: erect, 2--40 cm, 4-angled, branched or not. Leaf: cauline, widely linear to ovate, serrate, sessile. Inflorescence: flowers terminal, bracts 2--4, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate, to ovate. Flower: not inverted, pedicelled or not; sepals 0.5--3 × ovary, linear to narrowly triangular; corolla cylindric, funnel-, or bell-shaped, throat white, lobes linear to widely ovate, white to deep purple; ovary inferior, obconic or cylindric, narrowed near middle or not. Fruit: open at top irregularly by tears where style falls off, within persistent sepals. Seed: +- 1 mm, angular-fusiform.
Species In Genus: 4 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: Githago -like) Note: Width in length-to-width ratios of corollas (or ovaries) measured at tube (or ovary) tops.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Githopsis

Previous taxon: Downingia yina
Next taxon: Githopsis diffusa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2016. Githopsis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9234, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Githopsis specularioides
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Githopsis specularioides
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Githopsis pulchella subsp. pulchella
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Githopsis specularioides
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Githopsis specularioides
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Githopsis pulchella subsp. serpentinicola
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Githopsis in CalPhotos