Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Downingia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Downingia
Habit: Annual, glabrous. Stem: decumbent to erect, (10)20--40 cm. Leaf: cauline, often deciduous before flower, 0.5--2(4) mm wide, lanceolate to awl-like (uppermost wider or not), sessile, generally entire. Inflorescence: spike; terminal flowers often aborted, overtopped by fertile; pedicels 0. Flower: bilateral, generally inverted at full bloom by twisted ovary; corolla generally >> calyx, blue to pink or white, generally with a symmetric white or yellow spot on lower lip, tube entire, limb strongly 2-lipped, upper lip lobes 2, lower lip generally with 2 low ridges, these often with 2 knob-like projections near throat, lobes 3, > upper, generally obovate, obtuse-mucronate; stamens fused (filaments, anthers in tubes), generally 2 smallest anthers each with terminal tuft of bristles, 1 bristle triangular or horn-like, generally 0.2--0.5 mm, others linear, shorter; ovary inferior, long, narrow, +- pedicel-like, chambers 1--2, placentas parietal or axile. Fruit: dehiscent on sides by 3--5 sometimes translucent slits, tardily so or not.
Species In Genus: 15 species: western North America, Chile. Etymology: (A.J. Downing, American horticulturist, 1815--1852) Note: Flower part positions ("upper" is adaxial; "lower" is abaxial) given at full bloom. Corolla measurements are from base of tube to tip of longest lobe, color including albino for +- all species. Based on geography, interfertility, cytology, and sequences of nuclear as well as chloroplast DNA, Downingia yina Applegate (as recognized in TJM (1993)) split here into 3 morphologically indistinguishable species whose limits need further study, only 2 of which are documented for California: Downingia pulcherrima, Downingia willamettensis.
Unabridged Note: Flower part positions ("upper" is next to stem; "lower" is away from stem) given at full bloom. Corolla measurements are from base of tube to tip of longest lobe, color including albino for +- all species. Based on geography, interfertility, cytology, and sequences of nuclear as well as chloroplast DNA, Downingia yina (as recognized in TJM (1993)) split here into 3 morphologically indistinguishable species whose limits need further study: Downingia yina (as now circumscribed, not in California, although possibly in -- yet not documented for -- northern CaR), Downingia pulcherrima, and Downingia willamettensis. The present treatment comes after Downingia pulcherrima and Downingia willamettensis had been united under Downingia willamettensis, and that taxon in turn had been transferred to Downingia yina, as Downingia yina var. major (leaving the remainder of that sp. under Downingia yina var. yina).
eFlora Treatment Author: Lisa M. Schultheis
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Downingia

Previous taxon: Campanula wilkinsiana
Next taxon: Downingia bacigalupii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lisa M. Schultheis 2016. Downingia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9232, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Downingia bacigalupii
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Downingia bicornuta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Downingia ornatissima var. ornatissima
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Downingia laeta
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Downingia cuspidata
click for enlargement
© 2007 Aaron Schusteff
Downingia concolor
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Downingia in CalPhotos