Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Campanula
HAREBELL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Campanula
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, from taproot, fibrous roots, or rhizome, hairs 0 to dense. Stem: reclining or erect, branched, 2--60[150] cm, 4-angled. Leaf: basal or not, cauline, generally lanceolate to ovate, thin, fleshy, or leathery, entire to toothed, sessile or petioled, gradually reduced distally to bracts in inflorescence. Inflorescence: raceme and/or flowers 1 [head, spike, panicle]; terminal or axillary. Flower: not inverted; corolla cylindric to funnel- or bell-shaped, white to deep blue, cut 1/4--2/3 [to all the way] to base, lobes narrow- to wide-triangular; ovary inferior, hemispheric, spheric, or oblong to obconic. Fruit: open by 2--3 lateral pores. Seed: 0.6--3.5 mm, oblong or fusiform.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: northern hemisphere; many cultivated, some medicinal. Etymology: (Latin: little bell, from corolla shape) Note: Campanula prenanthoides moved to Asyneuma.
Unabridged Note: Campanula medium L. collected in 2000 from landfill northern of Baldwin Lake, SnBr, but probably not reproducing.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Campanula

Previous taxon: Asyneuma prenanthoides
Next taxon: Campanula angustiflora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2016. Campanula, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9227, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Campanula rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2002 California Academy of Sciences
Campanula rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Campanula scabrella
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Campanula shetleri
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Campanula rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Campanula scabrella
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Campanula in CalPhotos