Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Asyneuma
HAREBELL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Asyneuma
Habit: Perennial herb, from taproot, hairs 0 or sparse. Stem: reclining or erect, branched, 2--150 cm, 4-angled. Leaf: cauline, also basal or not, generally lanceolate to ovate, thin to leathery, toothed, petiole 0 or short. Inflorescence: flowers generally 2--4+ per node. Flower: not inverted; corolla widely funnel-shaped, pale to deep blue, lobes lance-linear; ovary inferior, hemispheric, ribbed. Fruit: open by 2--3 lateral pores. Seed: 2 mm, oblong.
Species In Genus: +- 27 species: northern hemisphere; many cultivated, some medicinal. Etymology: (Greek: possibly not together, from divided corolla)
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Campanulaceae
Next taxon: Asyneuma prenanthoides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2016. Asyneuma, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9225, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Asyneuma prenanthoides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Asyneuma prenanthoides
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Asyneuma prenanthoides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Asyneuma prenanthoides
click for enlargement
© 2003 George W. Hartwell
Asyneuma prenanthoides
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Asyneuma prenanthoides
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Asyneuma in CalPhotos