Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Echinocactus
CLUSTERED BARREL CACTUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Echinocactus
Habit: Erect, branched [or not], forming compact, +- 1 m diam mounds; branches 30--50(130). Stem: not segmented, [4]15--40[250] cm, [8]15--30[80] cm diam, flat-topped spheric to short-cylindric, hard, tip densely woolly [to glabrous]; ribs [7]11--25[60+], prominent, tubercles indistinct. Spines: (5)10--19 per areole, generally 2--5 mm diam near base, generally awl-shaped, generally flat, ringed with conspicuous ridges, straight to curved; central spines [1]4 per areole. Flower: at stem tip, near distal edge of spine cluster, 4--5 cm diam; perianth yellow tinged with pink; ovary densely long-woolly, spines 0, scaly, distal scales long-tapered, tips spine-like. Fruit: dehiscent via basal pore, ovoid, densely woolly, spineless, but distal scales spine-like at tip. Seed: 2.8--4.7 mm, spheric, or +- reniform to obovoid, shiny or dull, +- red-brown to black.
Species In Genus: 6 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: spine + cactus)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cylindropuntia wolfii
Next taxon: Echinocactus polycephalus var. polycephalus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Echinocactus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9219, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Echinocactus texensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice
Echinocactus polycephalus var. polycephalus
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Echinocactus polycephalus
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Echinocactus polycephalus var. polycephalus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Echinocactus polycephalus
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Echinocactus grusonii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Rice

More photos of Echinocactus in CalPhotos