Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Carnegiea
SAGUARO

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Carnegiea

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: California, Arizona, Mexico. Etymology: (Andrew Carnegie, American industrialist, philanthropist, 1835--1919)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Bergerocactus emoryi
Next taxon: Carnegiea gigantea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Carnegiea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9216, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Carnegiea gigantea
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Carnegiea gigantea
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Carnegiea gigantea
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Carnegiea gigantea
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Carnegiea gigantea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Carnegiea gigantea
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Carnegiea in CalPhotos