Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Brasenia
WATERSHIELD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CabombaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATERSHIELD FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, aquatic, rhizomes in mud. Stem: elongate, leafy, ends floating. Leaf: of 2 kinds: submersed, palmately dissected, opposite [whorled], short-petioled, not peltate; floating, simple, alternate, petioled, peltate, entire; stipules 0. Inflorescence: flowers 1 on long axillary peduncles, generally on or above water surface. Flower: bisexual, parts +- free; sepals, petals each 3[4], alternate, persistent; stamens 3--6 or 18--36(51), filaments slender, anthers opening lengthwise; carpels [1]2--18, ovaries superior, 1-chambered, ovules [1]2--3[5]. Fruit: achene- or follicle-like, indehiscent. Seed: 1--3, aril 0.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 6 species: temperate, tropical America, Africa, eastern Asia, Australia; some Cabomba species cultivated for aquaria. Note: Separation from Nymphaeaceae (carpels fused, fruits berry-like) confirmed by molecular data (Les et al. 1999 Syst Bot 24:28--46).
Unabridged Note: Pollinated by wind (Brasenia) or insects (Cabomba).
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Robert E. Preston.

Brasenia

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Christoph Brasen, 1738--1774, Danish surgeon and plant collector, leader of the 1771 missionary expedition that established the Moravian mission of Nain on the coast of Labrador (Charters & Hollombe, pers. comm.))
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cabombaceae
Next taxon: Brasenia schreberi

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Brasenia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9210, accessed on September 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 30, 2016.


Brasenia schreberi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron E. Sims and CNPS
Brasenia schreberi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron E. Sims and CNPS
Brasenia schreberi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron E. Sims and CNPS
Brasenia schreberi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron E. Sims and CNPS
Brasenia schreberi
click for enlargement
© 2008 Dean Kelch
Brasenia schreberi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron E. Sims and CNPS

More photos of Brasenia in CalPhotos