Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Bursera
ELEPHANT TREE, TOROTE, COPAL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BurseraceaeView Description 

Common Name: TORCHWOOD FAMILY
Habit: Tree [shrub]; generally dioecious or monoecious. Stem: generally erect, < 15 m. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline, generally alternate, deciduous, petioled; leaf axis often winged; hairs dense to 0. Inflorescence: generally panicle or flowers 1. Flower: radial; generally unisexual, disk ring- or cup-shaped; sepals 3--5, generally united below; petals [0--2]3--5; stamens generally 1--2 × number of petals; ovary superior, chambers 2--5, style 0 or 1. Fruit: drupe or capsule; stones 1--5, 1-seeded.
Genera In Family: 18 genera, +- 700 species: worldwide especially tropics; some cultivated (Boswellia, frankincense; Commiphora, myrrh; Bursera, Protium, copal).
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Bursera
Habit: Tree, aromatic; dioecious. Stem: < 10 m; bark smooth, shedding. Inflorescence: panicle. Flower: petals inserted beneath disk; stamens 10; ovary chambers 2--3. Fruit: drupe-like when young, capsule-like in age, valves [2]3.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: tropics, subtropical America. Etymology: (Joachim Burser, German physician, botanist, 1583--1639)
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Burseraceae
Next taxon: Bursera microphylla

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Duncan M. Porter 2016. Bursera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9204, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Bursera microphylla
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Bursera microphylla
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Bursera microphylla
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie
Bursera graveolens
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Bursera microphylla
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Bursera microphylla
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice

More photos of Bursera in CalPhotos