Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ilex
HOLLY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AquifoliaceaeView Description 

Common Name: HOLLY FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen [deciduous]; dioecious or +- so. Leaf: generally alternate, simple, often spiny, toothed, or lobed. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally axillary. Flower: generally unisexual, radial; sepals generally 4, generally fused at base; petals 4, fused at base [free], white [green]; stamens generally 4, generally alternate petals; ovary superior, chambers often 4, generally 1-ovuled, style 0 or terminal, short, stigma head-like or lobed. Fruit: drupe, generally red [purple to black or yellow to +- white]; stones generally 4.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, 300--400 species: tropics, temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Ilex
Leaf: petioled; adaxially generally shiny. Flower: sepals persistent in fruit; petals oblong or obovate. Fruit: pulpy.
Species In Genus: 300--400 species: especially tropics. Etymology: (Latin: name for Medit holly-oak, Quercus ilex L.) Note: Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxton occasionally persisting from cultivation.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aquifoliaceae
Next taxon: Ilex aquifolium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Ilex, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9197, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Ilex verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Ilex verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Ilex verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Ilex verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Ilex verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Ilex verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Ilex in CalPhotos