Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cascadia nuttallii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CascadiaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Cascade Ranges)

Cascadia nuttallii (Small) A.M. Johnson
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome < 1 mm diam; bulblets 0. Stem: 5--25 cm, trailing. Leaf: cauline, 3--20 mm, larger along middle of stem; petiole 1--5 mm; blade obovate to elliptic, generally 3-lobed to occasionally entire near tip of stem. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle; flowers few. Flower: hypanthium +- fused to ovary, sepals erect, << petals, triangular; petals 3--6 mm, elliptic; stamens 10, filaments thread-like; pistil 1, ovary +- inferior, chambers 2, placentas 2, axile, styles free throughout. Fruit: capsule. Seed: spiny. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Wet, shaded cliffs, ledges; Elevation: < 700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR (Del Norte Co.); Distribution Outside California: sporadically to Washington. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Saxifraga nuttallii Small
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Cascadia
Next taxon: Chrysosplenium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cascadia nuttallii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander 2016. Cascadia nuttallii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91953, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Cascadia nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Cascadia nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Cascadia nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Cascadia nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Cascadia nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Cascadia nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York

More photos of Cascadia nuttallii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cascadia nuttallii:
KR (Del Norte Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.