Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Anredera
MADEIRA VINE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BasellaceaeView Description 

Common Name: BASELLA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb vines, +- fleshy, glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled [not], entire [toothed]; stipules 0. Inflorescence: panicle [raceme, spike], axillary or terminal; pedicel subtended by bract. Flower: generally bisexual, radial, immediately subtended on pedicel by [1]2 bractlets; sepals 2; petals [4]5[--13], +- fused basally into shallow cup; nectary a ring; stamens [4]5[--9], from petal cup, basally fused, basally widened; ovary superior, chamber 1, styles [1]3, +- fused basally. Fruit: utricle, indehiscent, fleshy or papery, enclosed in dry perianth. Seed: 1.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, +- 20 species: tropics, subtropics, mostly America; some cultivated (Anredera, ornamental; Basella, edible leaves; Ullucus, edible tubers). Note: Based on anatomy, some authors interpret sepals as bracts, petals as sepals; Basella alba L. cultivated in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Anredera
Inflorescence: raceme or panicle of spike-like racemes; bractlets fused basally into cup. Flower: calyx, corolla +- spreading to +- reflexed, +- similar; stigmas club- or head-shaped or 2-lobed.
Species In Genus: +- 14 species: tropics, subtropical America. Etymology: (Evidently for a person named Anreder)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Basellaceae
Next taxon: Anredera cordifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent 2016. Anredera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9194, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.