Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Neoholmgrenia andina

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: NeoholmgreniaView Description 

Habit: Annual from taproot; branches many, slender, ascending from base. Stem: nearly naked proximally, densely leafy distally. Leaf: cauline, alternate, mostly closely spaced at stem tips, entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils. Flower: opening at dawn; sepals (3)4, reflexed separately or in pairs; petals (3)4, yellow, fading yellow; stamens (4)8, longer ones opposite sepals, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains 3-angled except in polyploid taxa (visible with hand lens); stigma hemispheric, > anthers and cross-pollinated or +- = anthers and self-pollinated. Fruit: sessile, 0.5--1 cm, +- straight, strongly flattened, walls +- swollen by seeds. Seed: in 1 row per chamber, narrowly obovoid, smooth, shiny, dots or blotches 0.
Species In Genus: 2 species: northeastern California, Nevada, central Utah, British Columbia, Alberta. Etymology: (Arthur H. Holmgren (1912--1992), Noel H. Holmgren (b. 1937), and Patricia K. Holmgren (b. 1940)) Note: Incl in Camissonia in TJM (1993).

Neoholmgrenia andina (Nutt.) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
Habit: Plant minutely strigose, inflorescence generally more densely so. Stem: 1--15 cm. Leaf: many, 10--30 mm, narrowly oblanceolate. Inflorescence: erect. Flower: hypanthium 0.8--2 mm; sepals 0.8--2 mm; petals 0.8--2.3 mm; stamens opposite petals, sometimes reduced or 0. Fruit: ascending, 5--10 mm, 1--1.3 mm wide. Seed: 0.7--1.3 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=28,42.
Ecology: Seasonally moist flats, generally clay soil, sagebrush scrub to pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 1200--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Alberta, Montana, Utah. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Self-pollinated, rarely cleistogamous.
Synonyms: Camissonia andina (Nutt.) P.H. Raven; Holmgrenia andina (Nutt.) W.L. Wagner & Hoch; Oenothera andina Nutt.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Neoholmgrenia
Next taxon: Oenothera

Name Search
botanical illustration including Neoholmgrenia andina


Citation for this treatment: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner 2016. Neoholmgrenia andina, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 28, 2016.

Geographic subdivisions for Neoholmgrenia andina:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.