Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Neoholmgrenia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Neoholmgrenia
Habit: Annual from taproot; branches many, slender, ascending from base. Stem: nearly naked proximally, densely leafy distally. Leaf: cauline, alternate, mostly closely spaced at stem tips, entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils. Flower: opening at dawn; sepals (3)4, reflexed separately or in pairs; petals (3)4, yellow, fading yellow; stamens (4)8, longer ones opposite sepals, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains 3-angled except in polyploid taxa (visible with hand lens); stigma hemispheric, > anthers and cross-pollinated or +- = anthers and self-pollinated. Fruit: sessile, 0.5--1 cm, +- straight, strongly flattened, walls +- swollen by seeds. Seed: in 1 row per chamber, narrowly obovoid, smooth, shiny, dots or blotches 0.
Species In Genus: 2 species: northeastern California, Nevada, central Utah, British Columbia, Alberta. Etymology: (Arthur H. Holmgren (1912--1992), Noel H. Holmgren (b. 1937), and Patricia K. Holmgren (b. 1940)) Note: Incl in Camissonia in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ludwigia repens
Next taxon: Neoholmgrenia andina

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner 2016. Neoholmgrenia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91930, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.