Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Micranthes aprica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MicranthesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE
Habit: Plant generally +- hairy, often glandular; caudex or rhizome generally not woody, generally scaly. Leaf: basal (cauline); blade linear to (ob)ovate or +- round, base tapered to reniform, margin entire or toothed. Inflorescence: flowers few to many; bracts scale-like. Flower: generally radial; hypanthium free or +- fused to ovary; petals 5, white, sometimes with yellow spots at base; stamens 10, filaments flat or variously inflated; pistils 1 (chambers 2, placentas 2, axile or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal) or 2, ovary superior to +- inferior (sometimes more superior in fruit), styles free throughout. Fruit: capsule or 2 follicles.
Species In Genus: +- 80 species: North America, Eurasia, South America, especially cool temperate northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin: small flower) Note: Intermediates common between Micranthes integrifolia, Micranthes nidifica, Micranthes fragosa, Micranthes aprica; some may be vegetatively reproducing, sterile hybrids. Study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park

Micranthes aprica (Greene) Small
Habit: Plant 5--7(13) cm; caudex generally with bulblets. Leaf: 10--45 mm; petiole 5--15 mm; blade obovate to elliptic, base tapered, entire or minutely toothed distally. Inflorescence: generally 1 head-like cluster at tip and sometimes 1--2 more nearby; pedicel +- glabrous to sparsely glandular. Flower: sepals +- spreading to erect, ovate; petals 1.8--3 mm, > sepals, generally ovate; filaments +- flat, narrowed at tip; nectaries disk-like, lobed; pistils 2, ovary > 1/2-inferior in flower. Fruit: 2 follicles. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Rocky, wet alpine meadows, vernally moist flats; Elevation: 1600--3600 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, SNH; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon, western Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Plants in KR transitional in size and inflorescence to Micranthes fragosa, Micranthes californica.
Synonyms: Saxifraga aprica Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Micranthes
Next taxon: Micranthes bryophora

Name Search
botanical illustration including Micranthes aprica


Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park 2016. Micranthes aprica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 22, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 22, 2016.

Micranthes aprica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Micranthes aprica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Micranthes aprica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Micranthes aprica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Micranthes aprica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Micranthes aprica
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Micranthes aprica in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Micranthes aprica:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.