Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Peritoma arborea var. angustata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CleomaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPIDERFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often ill-smelling. Leaf: generally 1-palmate, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules generally minute, often bristle-like or hairy; leaflets 0 or 3--7. Inflorescence: raceme, head, or flowers 1, expanded in fruit; bracts generally 3-parted below, simple above, or 0. Flower: generally bisexual, radial to +- bilateral; sepals generally 4, free or fused, generally persistent; petals generally 4, free, +- clawed; stamens generally 6, free, exserted, anthers generally coiling at dehiscence; ovary superior, generally on stalk-like receptacle, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 2, parietal, style 1, persistent, stigma generally minute, +- head-like. Fruit: 2 nutlets or generally capsule, septicidal; valves generally 2, deciduous, leaving septum (frame-like placentas) behind; pedicel generally +- reflexed to spreading.
Genera In Family: 17 genera, +- 150 species: widespread tropics to arid temperate. Note: Treated as Capparaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PeritomaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BEE PLANT
Habit: Annual, shrub, glabrous to densely glandular-hairy. Stem: generally branched from upper nodes. Leaf: petiole 5--45 mm; leaflets 3--5. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal, generally 1--4 cm, generally 5--40 cm in fruit; pedicels 4--20 mm. Flower: often +- unisexual (stamens or pistils vestigial), +- bilateral, parts generally yellow; sepals free or fused, deciduous above base; petal claw 0 to short. Fruit: longer than wide; septum linear to oblong; receptacle stalk-like, reflexed to ascending. Seed: 10--40.
Species In Genus: 6 species. Etymology: (Greek: cutting all-around, from calyx)
Species: Peritoma arboreaView Description 

Common Name: BLADDERPOD
Habit: Shrub, much branched, generally 5--20 dm, minutely hairy. Leaf: petiole 1--3 cm; leaflets generally 3, 15--45 mm, oblong-elliptic. Inflorescence: 1--30 cm; pedicels 8--15 mm, thicker in fruit. Flower: sepals fused in basal 1/2, 4--7 mm, +- entire, green; petals 8--14 mm, 4--5 mm wide, yellow, claw 0; stamens 15--25 mm, yellow, anthers 2--2.5 mm; style 0.9--1.2 mm or pistil aborting in bud. Fruit: capsule, 3--6 cm, 1--2.5 cm wide, inflated, smooth, leathery, light brown, tardily dehiscent; valves 2--3; receptacle stalk-like, 1--2 cm, stout, reflexed or not. Chromosomes: 2n=34,40.
Note: Varieties +- distinct.

Peritoma arborea var. angustata (Parish) H.H. Iltis
NATIVE
Fruit: fusiform, tapered to base, tip.
Ecology: Slopes, washes, desert scrub; Elevation: 60--1220 m. Bioregional Distribution: s DMoj, DSon; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, Mexico. Flowering Time: Nov--Jun
Synonyms: Isomeris arborea var. angustata Parish
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Peritoma arborea
Next taxon: Peritoma arborea var. arborea

Name Search
botanical illustration including Peritoma arborea var. angustata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool 2016. Peritoma arborea var. angustata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91922, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Peritoma arborea var. angustata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Peritoma arborea var. angustata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Peritoma arborea var. angustata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Peritoma arborea var. angustata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Peritoma arborea var. angustata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Peritoma arborea var. angustata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Peritoma arborea var. angustata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Peritoma arborea var. angustata:
s DMoj, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.