Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Peritoma serrulata
ROCKY MOUNTAIN BEE PLANT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CleomaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SPIDERFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often ill-smelling. Leaf: generally 1-palmate, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules generally minute, often bristle-like or hairy; leaflets 0 or 3--7. Inflorescence: raceme, head, or flowers 1, expanded in fruit; bracts generally 3-parted below, simple above, or 0. Flower: generally bisexual, radial to +- bilateral; sepals generally 4, free or fused, generally persistent; petals generally 4, free, +- clawed; stamens generally 6, free, exserted, anthers generally coiling at dehiscence; ovary superior, generally on stalk-like receptacle, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 2, parietal, style 1, persistent, stigma generally minute, +- head-like. Fruit: 2 nutlets or generally capsule, septicidal; valves generally 2, deciduous, leaving septum (frame-like placentas) behind; pedicel generally +- reflexed to spreading.
Genera In Family: 17 genera, +- 150 species: widespread tropics to arid temperate. Note: Treated as Capparaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PeritomaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: BEE PLANT
Habit: Annual, shrub, glabrous to densely glandular-hairy. Stem: generally branched from upper nodes. Leaf: petiole 5--45 mm; leaflets 3--5. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal, generally 1--4 cm, generally 5--40 cm in fruit; pedicels 4--20 mm. Flower: often +- unisexual (stamens or pistils vestigial), +- bilateral, parts generally yellow; sepals free or fused, deciduous above base; petal claw 0 to short. Fruit: longer than wide; septum linear to oblong; receptacle stalk-like, reflexed to ascending. Seed: 10--40.
Species In Genus: 6 species. Etymology: (Greek: cutting all-around, from calyx)
Reference: Iltis & Cochrane 2007 Novon 17:447--451
Peritoma serrulata (Pursh) DC.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, open, 3--8 dm, +- glabrous. Leaf: leaflets generally 3, 2--6 cm, elliptic. Flower: sepals fused in basal 1/2, generally 1.7--3 mm, ovate, acuminate, minutely dentate, purple to green, persistent; petals 7--12 mm, oblong to ovate, purple (white); stamens 18--24 mm, purple, anthers 2--2.3 mm, green; style 0.1--0.5 mm. Fruit: 30--55 mm, 3--6 mm wide, +- linear, +- round in ×-section, smooth; receptacle 10--15 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=34,60.
Ecology: Roadsides, disturbed areas; Elevation: 305--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SNH, SnJV, CCo, SCo, SnGb, PR, GB (exc W&I); Distribution Outside California: southern British Columbia, Great Plains. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Evidently wide-ranging but in California rarely collected, perhaps only a waif.
Synonyms: Cleome serrulata Pursh
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Reference: Iltis & Cochrane 2007 Novon 17:447--451
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Peritoma platycarpa
Next taxon: Polanisia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool 2012, Peritoma serrulata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=91911, accessed on November 14, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 14, 2019.

Peritoma serrulata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Peritoma serrulata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Peritoma serrulata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Peritoma serrulata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Peritoma serrulata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Peritoma serrulata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Peritoma serrulata in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Peritoma serrulata:
n SNH, SnJV, CCo, SCo, SnGb, PR, GB (exc W&I)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.