Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eriodictyon parryi
POODLE-DOG BUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: EriodictyonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: YERBA SANTA
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub. Stem: prostrate to ascending or erect; bark shredding. Leaf: cauline, alternate. Inflorescence: generally open, terminal. Flower: corolla funnel- to urn-shaped, white, lavender, or purple, generally hairy abaxially; stamens included, filaments generally hairy; ovary chambers 2, styles 2, generally hairy. Fruit: 1--3 mm wide; valves 4. Seed: striate, dark brown or black.
Species In Genus: 11 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: erio, wool, plus dictyon, net, from abaxial leaves)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan

Eriodictyon parryi (A. Gray) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Subshrub, dense-glandular, sticky, strong-scented. Stem: erect, 1--3 m, stout, branched from, generally woody at base. Leaf: dense, sessile; blade 4--30 cm, lanceolate, entire or toothed, margins of upper occasionally rolled under. Inflorescence: terminal, branched; flowers dense-clustered, short-pedicelled. Flower: calyx lobes 3--6 mm, glandular, coarse-long-hairy; corolla 10--20 mm, shallow-lobed, funnel-shaped, blue, lavender, or purple, glandular, hairy abaxially; stamens included, unequal; ovary chambers appearing 2, style 4--7 mm. Fruit: valves 4, 3--4 mm, ovoid, glandular-hairy. Seed: many, oblong-ovoid, angled, shiny black, fine-ridged, minute-net-sculptured. Chromosomes: n=13.
Ecology: Generally disturbed areas, chaparral, dry granitic soils of slopes, ridges; often following fires; Elevation: 120--2440 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SN, Teh, s SCoRO, TR, PR, DMtns (Panamint Range, Little San Bernardino Mtns), w edge DSon (rare); Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Move from Turricula based on molecular data; causes severe contact dermatitis in some people.
Synonyms: Turricula parryi (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eriodictyon lobbii
Next taxon: Eriodictyon tomentosum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Eriodictyon parryi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2016. Eriodictyon parryi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91900, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Eriodictyon parryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Eriodictyon parryi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Eriodictyon parryi
click for enlargement
© 2007 Thomas Stoughton
Eriodictyon parryi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Eriodictyon parryi
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Eriodictyon parryi
click for enlargement
© 2004 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Eriodictyon parryi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eriodictyon parryi:
s SN, Teh, s SCoRO, TR, PR, DMtns (Panamint Range, Little San Bernardino Mtns), w edge DSon (rare);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.