Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eriodictyon lobbii
MATTED YERBA SANTA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: EriodictyonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: YERBA SANTA
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub. Stem: prostrate to ascending or erect; bark shredding. Leaf: cauline, alternate. Inflorescence: generally open, terminal. Flower: corolla funnel- to urn-shaped, white, lavender, or purple, generally hairy abaxially; stamens included, filaments generally hairy; ovary chambers 2, styles 2, generally hairy. Fruit: 1--3 mm wide; valves 4. Seed: striate, dark brown or black.
Species In Genus: 11 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: erio, wool, plus dictyon, net, from abaxial leaves)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan

Eriodictyon lobbii (A. Gray) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, generally forming low mats > 1 m diam, rhizomed, short-glandular-hairy and dense-long-woolly-tomentose, some hairs stiff, spreading. Stem: prostrate to ascending, 16--50 cm, many-branched, woody at base occasionally or not. Leaf: 0.5--6 cm, 2--15 mm wide, oblanceolate to obovate, adaxially generally sticky, strongly rolled under, smallest clustered in axils. Inflorescence: pedicels 0--2 mm. Flower: sepals 5--12 mm, linear to narrow-lanceolate; corolla 7--12 mm, wide-funnel- to narrow-bell-shaped, purple to pink, limb 7--9 mm wide, lobes 2--3 mm, 2--4 mm wide; stamens 4--8 mm, attached 2--4 mm above corolla base, filament generally with 1--4 short hairs; style 4--6 mm. Fruit: 2--4 mm, loculicidal and septicidal. Seed: 1--2 mm, generally elliptic-ovoid, generally angled below, black, papillate. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Dry, sandy or rocky alluvial slopes, ridges, open pine forest; Elevation: 900--2350 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, n SNH, nw MP, Wrn (rare); Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon, western Nevada. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Move from Nama based on molecular data.
Synonyms: Nama lobbii A. Gray
Unabridged Note: Vegetative, flower branches dissimilar: vegetative with dark green, narrow leaves; flower with +- white, wide leaves.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens
Next taxon: Eriodictyon parryi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Eriodictyon lobbii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2016. Eriodictyon lobbii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91899, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Eriodictyon lobbii
click for enlargement
© 1984 Gary A. Monroe
Eriodictyon lobbii
click for enlargement
© 1984 Gary A. Monroe
Eriodictyon lobbii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Eriodictyon lobbii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Eriodictyon lobbii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Eriodictyon lobbii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson

More photos of Eriodictyon lobbii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eriodictyon lobbii:
KR, CaRH, n SNH, nw MP, Wrn (rare);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.