Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aloe maculata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AsphodelaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ASPHODEL FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub [tree], fleshy or not, rhizomed. Stem: branched or not. Leaf: basal or +- so or in terminal clusters, alternate, linear to widely lanceolate [ovate], small (1.5--27 cm, 0.5--3 mm wide) [to large (1.9--4 m, 3--6 cm wide)], leathery or not, fleshy or not, entire or with minute sharp teeth or coarse prickles. Inflorescence: panicle [spike, raceme], bracts scattered. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, radial or +- bilateral, free or +- fused; stamens 6, equal or not, anthers attached at base or middle; ovary superior, chambers 3. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: 6--many, flat, angled, or winged, gray, brown, +- black, black-brown.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, 800 species: Africa, Mediterranean to central Asia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AloeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Erect to decumbent in age. Stem: 0.5--9 dm, loosely clustered, branched. Leaf: 2--2.5 dm, 9--12 cm wide, triangular-ovate to lanceolate, pale green, white-spotted, glaucous. Inflorescence: branches 5--10, raceme-like, 25--90-flowered, 4--9 dm, dense. Flower: perianth 25--32 mm, 3--10 mm wide, +- constricted above ovary, red; stamens +- equal, 25--35 mm, anthers 3--5 mm. Fruit: 20--35 mm, 6--15 mm wide, oblong, brown. Seed: +- 5 mm, sterile.
Note: Sterile natural hybrid between Aloe maculata All. and Aloe striata Haw. of S. Africa, apparently planted in La Jolla in early 1900s, now well established, reproducing vegetatively.

Aloe maculata All.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Erect, densely clumped. Stem: 0--0.2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: 1--3 dm, 5--12 cm wide, lanceolate to ovate, adaxially pale to dark green with white spots, abaxially green. Inflorescence: branches 0 or 2--5, raceme-like, 20--65-flowered, 10--30 cm, dense. Flower: perianth 25--40 mm, 2--10 mm wide, constricted above ovary, orange-red to pink; stamens unequal, outer 25--30 mm, inner 30--35 mm, anthers 4--5 mm. Fruit: 20--35 mm, 8--16 mm wide, oblong, red-brown. Seed: +- 2 mm.
Ecology: Coastal bluffs; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo (Point Conception); Distribution Outside California: widely naturalized; native to South Africa. Flowering Time: Apr
Synonyms: Aloe saponaria (Aiton) Haw., poss. illeg.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aloe
Next taxon: Aloe

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal Aloe maculata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=91888, accessed on November 22, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 22, 2017.


Aloe maculata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Aloe maculata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Aloe maculata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Aloe maculata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Aloe maculata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Aloe maculata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Aloe maculata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Aloe maculata:
CCo (Point Conception);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.