Jepson eFlora: Taxon page    
    Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Bellardia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 101 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche and Phelipanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe. Taxa of Orobanche in TJM2 treated here in Aphyllon and Phelipanche.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Bellardia
Habit: Annual, glandular-hairy. Stem: erect, generally simple. Leaf: opposite distally on stem, sessile, toothed. Inflorescence: raceme, spike-like, bracted. Flower: calyx 4-lobed; corolla 2-lipped, upper lip hood-like, pink, lower lip > upper, white, 3-lobed, throat with 2 ridges; stamens 4, in 2 pairs, included, anthers hairy, awned at base; stigma club-shaped, +- exserted. Fruit: ovoid, loculicidal. Seed: many, small, ridged.
Species In Genus: 1--2 species: Mediterranean. Etymology: (C.A.L. Bellardi, Italian botany professor, 1740--1826)
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Reference: Molau 1990 Opera Bot 102:27
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aphyllon vallicolum
Next taxon: Bellardia trixago

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax 2012, Bellardia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=9188, accessed on October 19, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 19, 2018.