Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rhododendron columbianum
WESTERN LABRADOR TEA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RhododendronView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub to tree, glabrous, hairy, and/or with glandular scale-like hairs. Stem: prostrate to erect, bark thin, sometimes peeling or shredding. Leaf: alternate, evergreen or deciduous, ovate to obovate to elliptic, margin entire, flat to rolled under. Inflorescence: raceme, 1--many-flowered, bracts green to red-brown. Flower: sepals, petals generally 5, corolla radial to bilateral, 1--5 cm, petals free to +- fused, spots or blotch present or 0; anther awns 0; ovary superior. Fruit: capsule, septicidal, dehiscing base to tip or tip to base, placentas axile. Seed: many, fusiform, +- flat to not, wings and/or tails present or 0.
Species In Genus: +- 1000 species: northern hemisphere, tropical Asia, to Australia. Etymology: (Greek: rose tree)
eFlora Treatment Author: Kathleen A. Kron & Walter S. Judd

Rhododendron columbianum (Piper) Harmaja
NATIVE
Stem: erect, < 2 m, bark smooth, peeling or shredding in age or not, twigs with unicellular hairs, papillae, and/or +- flat glandular scales. Leaf: (1)2--8 cm, 1.5--3 cm wide, leathery, evergreen, margin flat or +- rolled under, abaxially with sparse to dense papillae, +- flat glandular scales, adaxially with scattered +- flat glandular scales and/or papillae. Inflorescence: +- rounded, bracts, bractlets with +- flat glandular scales, margins ciliate. Flower: corolla widely bell-shaped, white to cream; stamens (8)10, +- equal. Fruit: 8--10 mm wide, +- longer, dehiscing base to tip. Seed: +- fusiform, coat +- elongated beyond narrow end.
Ecology: Coast, higher elevations inland, bogs, stream margins, occasionally well-drained sites; Elevation: < 3630 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, s NCoRO, CaRH, s SNF, SNH, CCo, SnFrB, n SCoRI, Wrn, SNE; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Wyoming, Utah. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Ledum glandulosum Nutt.
eFlora Treatment Author: Kathleen A. Kron & Walter S. Judd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Rhododendron
Next taxon: Rhododendron macrophyllum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Rhododendron columbianum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Kathleen A. Kron & Walter S. Judd 2016. Rhododendron columbianum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91858, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Rhododendron columbianum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Len Lindstrand III
Rhododendron columbianum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Rhododendron columbianum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Rhododendron columbianum
click for enlargement
© 2011 James M. Andre
Rhododendron columbianum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Rhododendron columbianum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Rhododendron columbianum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Rhododendron columbianum:
NCo, KR, s NCoRO, CaRH, s SNF, SNH, CCo, SnFrB, n SCoRI, Wrn, SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.