Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ladeania lanceolata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LadeaniaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed, gland-dotted, glabrous to +- sparsely hairy; rhizomes or roots (or both) woody. Stem: erect, < 7.5 dm, green or yellow toward base. Leaf: palmately compound, cauline; stipules free; leaflets 3[5]. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary, each node with 1 deciduous bract,1--3 flowers; peduncle generally >> subtending leaf. Flower: calyx flaring back, tearing along 1 lateral sinus in fruit; corolla white, yellow, or purple; 9 filaments fused, 1 less so or free; ovary glabrous to hairy, ovule 1, style tip bent, stigma head-like. Fruit: indehiscent, +- spheric. Seed: 1, elliptic to round.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America, southern Canada to Mexico. Etymology: (LaDean Egan, b. 1949)

Ladeania lanceolata (Pursh) A.N. Egan & Reveal
NATIVE
Leaf: petiole 9--21 mm; leaflets 17--33 mm, linear to oblanceolate. Flower: 4--7 mm; calyx 2--2.5 mm; petals white to purple-blue. Fruit: 4--6 mm, papillate-glandular to glandular, +- hairy. Seed: 4--5 mm, smooth, shiny.
Ecology: Alluvial plains, sand; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: GB; Distribution Outside California: to central Canada, central United States. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Psoralea lanceolata Pursh; Psoralea lanceolata subsp. scabra (Nutt.) Piper; Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Ladeania
Next taxon: Lathyrus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ladeania lanceolata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski 2016. Ladeania lanceolata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91798, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Ladeania lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ladeania lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ladeania lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ladeania lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ladeania lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ladeania lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Ladeania lanceolata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ladeania lanceolata:
GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.