Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ladeania

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Ladeania
Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed, gland-dotted, glabrous to +- sparsely hairy; rhizomes or roots (or both) woody. Stem: erect, < 7.5 dm, green or yellow toward base. Leaf: palmately compound, cauline; stipules free; leaflets 3[5]. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary, each node with 1 deciduous bract,1--3 flowers; peduncle generally >> subtending leaf. Flower: calyx flaring back, tearing along 1 lateral sinus in fruit; corolla white, yellow, or purple; 9 filaments fused, 1 less so or free; ovary glabrous to hairy, ovule 1, style tip bent, stigma head-like. Fruit: indehiscent, +- spheric. Seed: 1, elliptic to round.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America, southern Canada to Mexico. Etymology: (LaDean Egan, b. 1949)
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hosackia yollabolliensis
Next taxon: Ladeania lanceolata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski 2016. Ladeania, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91793, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Ladeania lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ladeania lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ladeania lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ladeania lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ladeania lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ladeania lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Ladeania in CalPhotos