Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lycopodium
RUNNING-PINE, CLUB-MOSS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LycopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CLUB-MOSS FAMILY
Habit: Plant on ground (or other plants), creeping (to +- vine-like). Stem: branches few to many, forked often unequally, also branched laterally or not. Leaf: many, simple, +- alternate, spirally arranged, small, needle- or scale-like, 1-veined, few-toothed to generally entire, those subtending sporangia generally unlike others [or not], in distinct cones [or not]. Cone: terminal on erect stem, erect [or 0]. Sporangia: 1 in leaf axils; spores of 1 kind.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, +- 400 species: worldwide, generally tropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Lycopodium
Stem: sterile branched in > 1 plane; fertile erect.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: wolf foot, from branch tips)
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lycopodiella inundata
Next taxon: Lycopodium clavatum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Lycopodium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9179, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Lycopodium sp.
click for enlargement
© 2008 California Academy of Sciences
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Lycopodium in CalPhotos