Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pyracantha atalantioides
SICHUAN FIRETHORN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PyracanthaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub, +- evergreen; thorns often leafy or branched. Leaf: simple, +- evergreen, margin generally rolled under, unlobed, entire to toothed; stipules early-deciduous; petiole short. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle at ends of short-shoots; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium bractlets 0; sepals persistent; petals white; stamens 20, fused at base; ovary 1/2-inferior, chambers 5. Fruit: pome, drupe-like, +- spheric or depressed-spheric, open at top, stones 5, free, 2-ovuled.
Species In Genus: 10 species: Mediterranean, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: fire thorn, from fruit color, thorns) Note: Fruiting Jun--Apr.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika

Pyracantha atalantioides (Hance) Stapf
WAIF
Habit: Plant < 6 m, erect, yellow-brown-hairy, glabrous in age. Leaf: 15--40 mm, generally elliptic or oblong, glaucous abaxially, tip abruptly soft-pointed to obtuse, teeth 0--few, inconspicuous, generally distal. Inflorescence: +- many-flowered, yellow-brown-hairy. Fruit: 4--5 mm wide, bright red.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, abandoned fields, roadsides; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: southeastern United States; native to China. Flowering Time: Feb--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pyracantha angustifolia
Next taxon: Pyracantha coccinea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter F. Zika 2016. Pyracantha atalantioides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91782, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Pyracantha atalantioides:
SCo, expected elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.