Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FagaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OAK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen or not; monoecious. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled; margin entire to lobed; stipules small, generally deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkin or stiff spike, many-flowered. Pistillate Inflorescence: 1--few-flowered, generally above staminate inflorescence; involucre bracts many, generally overlapping, flat or cylindric. Staminate Flower: calyx generally 4--6-lobed, minute; petals 0; stamens 4--12+. Pistillate Flower: calyx generally 6-lobed, minute; petals 0; ovary inferior, style branches generally 3. Fruit: 1 nut subtended, partly enclosed by scaly, cup-like involucre or 1--3 nuts subtended, enclosed by spiny, bur-like involucre; mature years 1--2. Seed: generally 1.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 900 species: generally northern hemisphere. Note: Wood of Quercus critical for pre-20th century ship-building, charcoal for metallurgy; some now supply wood (Fagus, Quercus), cork (Quercus suber), food (Castanea, chestnut). Lithocarpus densiflorus moved to Notholithocarpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker, except as noted
Genus: NotholithocarpusView Description 

Common Name: TAN OAK, TANBARK OAK

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: false Lithocarpus) Note: Molecular studies indicate closer relationship with Castanea, Castanopsis, Quercus than with Lithocarpus, from which it is now segregated.
Species: Notholithocarpus densiflorusView Description 

Habit: Shrub, tree < 30(45) m, evergreen; trunk bark gray-brown. Leaf: petioles 10--25 mm; blade 3--14 cm, oblong to +- ovate, adaxially sparsely stellate-hairy, +- glabrous in age, abaxially fine-woolly, in age +- glabrous, base +- rounded, tip obtuse, margin entire to serrate; stipules early-deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: spike, stiff, spreading to erect, many-flowered, dense. Pistillate Inflorescence: below staminate inflorescence on same or separate stalk, 1-flowered. Staminate Flower: sepals 5--6, minute; stamens 10--12. Fruit: mature year 2; nut 1, 20--35 mm, ovoid to +- spheric, partly enclosed by cup-like involucre (cup), remnants of perianth and style persistent as small point at tip; cup (1.5)2--3 cm diam, saucer-shaped, scales slender, +- tapered, reflexed to spreading.


Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides (R. Br. ter) Manos, C.H. Cannon & S. Oh
NATIVE
Leaf: 3--5(8) cm, 10--30 mm wide.
Ecology: Mixed-conifer and red-fir forest; Elevation: 600--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, SN; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Lithocarpus densiflorus (Hook. & Arn.) Rehder var. echinoides (R. Br. ter) Abrams
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. densiflorus
Next taxon: Quercus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Tucker 2016. Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91777, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides
click for enlargement
© 2007 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides:
KR, CaR, SN;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.