Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. densiflorus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FagaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OAK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen or not; monoecious. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled; margin entire to lobed; stipules small, generally deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkin or stiff spike, many-flowered. Pistillate Inflorescence: 1--few-flowered, generally above staminate inflorescence; involucre bracts many, generally overlapping, flat or cylindric. Staminate Flower: calyx generally 4--6-lobed, minute; petals 0; stamens 4--12+. Pistillate Flower: calyx generally 6-lobed, minute; petals 0; ovary inferior, style branches generally 3. Fruit: 1 nut subtended, partly enclosed by scaly, cup-like involucre or 1--3 nuts subtended, enclosed by spiny, bur-like involucre; mature years 1--2. Seed: generally 1.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 900 species: generally northern hemisphere. Note: Wood of Quercus critical for pre-20th century ship-building, charcoal for metallurgy; some now supply wood (Fagus, Quercus), cork (Quercus suber), food (Castanea, chestnut). Lithocarpus densiflorus moved to Notholithocarpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker, except as noted
Genus: NotholithocarpusView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp.: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: false Lithocarpus) Note: Molecular studies indicate closer relationship with Castanea, Castanopsis, Quercus than with Lithocarpus, from which it is now segregated.
Species: Notholithocarpus densiflorusView Description 

Habit: Shrub, tree < 30(45) m, evergreen; trunk bark gray-brown. Leaf: petioles 10--25 mm; blade 3--14 cm, oblong to +- ovate, adaxially sparsely stellate-hairy, +- glabrous in age, abaxially fine-woolly, in age +- glabrous, base +- rounded, tip obtuse, margin entire to serrate; stipules early-deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: spike, stiff, spreading to erect, many-flowered, dense. Pistillate Inflorescence: below staminate inflorescence on same or separate stalk, 1-flowered. Staminate Flower: sepals 5--6, minute; stamens 10--12. Fruit: mature year 2; nut 1, 20--35 mm, ovoid to +- spheric, partly enclosed by cup-like involucre (cup), remnants of perianth and style persistent as small point at tip; cup (1.5)2--3 cm diam, saucer-shaped, scales slender, +- tapered, reflexed to spreading.

Notholithocarpus densiflorus (Hook. & Arn.) Manos, C.H. Cannon & S. Oh var. densiflorus
Leaf: 4--14 cm, 12--40 mm wide.
Ecology: Redwood, mixed-evergreen forest; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, CW, WTR; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon. Flowering Time: Jun--Oct
Synonyms: Lithocarpus densiflorus (Hook. & Arn.) Rehder var. densiflorus
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Notholithocarpus densiflorus
Next taxon: Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides

Name Search
botanical illustration including Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. densiflorus


Citation for this treatment: John M. Tucker 2016. Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. densiflorus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 27, 2016.

Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. densiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. densiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. densiflorus in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. densiflorus:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.