Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Kochia scoparia subsp. scoparia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: KochiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to subshrub, generally erect, glabrous to tomentose. Leaf: alternate or lower +- opposite, +- thread-like to lanceolate, flat to cylindric, fleshy or not. Inflorescence: spikes, simple or branched; bracts leaf-like; flowers 1--7 per axil. Flower: bisexual or pistillate, sessile; calyx lobes 5, incurved, keeled; tubercled, winged or not in fruit; stamens 5; stigmas 2--3. Fruit: +- compressed-spheric. Seed: horizontal.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: western North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Wilhelm D. Koch, German physician, botanist, 1771--1849) Note: Native species recently treated in Neokochia, Kochia scoparia in Bassia.
eFlora Treatment Author: G. Frederic Hrusa & Dieter H. Wilken

Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad. subsp. scoparia
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual 20--120 cm. Stem: simple to much-branched, glabrous to spreading-hairy. Leaf: 8--50 mm, 1--6 mm wide, flat, glabrous to appressed-hairy, generally 3--5-veined below middle. Inflorescence: branched spike, short- to densely long-hairy, hairs < to > flowers; flowers 1--7 per axil; hairs generally hiding flowers in immature inflorescence. Flower: calyx glabrous to thinly appressed-hairy, lobe margins generally bristly (glabrous); bisexual flowers with tubercles or wings < 2 mm in fruit.
Ecology: Disturbed places, fields, roadsides; Elevation: < 2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaR, SN, GV, n SnFrB, SCo, SnBr, GB, D; Distribution Outside California: to eastern United States; native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: Aug--Nov Note: Immature plants much like Bassia hyssopifolia (Pall.) Kuntze. If recognized taxonomically, a cultivated form with linear to thread-like leaves, short internodes, inflorescence hairs < flowers, rarely escaping in SnJV, SCo (expected elsewhere), assignable to Kochia scoparia subsp. culta (Voss) O. Bolòs & Vigo. Other subspecies in Eurasia.
eFlora Treatment Author: G. Frederic Hrusa & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Kochia californica
Next taxon: Krascheninnikovia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: G. Frederic Hrusa & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Kochia scoparia subsp. scoparia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91769, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Kochia scoparia subsp. scoparia:
CaR, SN, GV, n SnFrB, SCo, SnBr, GB, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.