Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hesperidanthus jaegeri

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HesperidanthusView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb or subshrub, glabrous, glaucous. Stem: generally branched distally, woody at base. Leaf: all cauline, +- fleshy, petioled to +- sessile, base not lobed, [entire] dentate. Inflorescence: elongated. Flower: sepals erect to ascending, base not sac-like; petals obovate to spoon-shaped, white to yellow, lavender, or purple, generally not clawed. Fruit: silique, dehiscent, unsegmented, linear, cylindric or +- flat parallel to septum; stigma entire or 2-lobed. Seed: 8--110 in 1 row, wingless.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: resembling flowers of Hesperis)

Hesperidanthus jaegeri (Rollins) Al-Shehbaz
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, occasionally subshrub, woody, branched at base, 1--3 dm, deep-rooted. Stem: wavy. Leaf: 3--7 per stem, (2)3--6 cm, 1--3.5 cm wide, ovate, coarsely dentate; petiole 1--2 cm. Flower: sepals 5--7 mm, oblong, +- purple; petals 9--14 mm, 2.5--4 mm wide, spoon-shaped, white to purple, purple-veined. Fruit: (2)3--5 cm, 1--1.2 mm wide; style 0.7--1.5 mm; pedicel spreading to ascending, 6--14 mm. Seed: 26--42, 1.2--1.5 mm, oblong.
Ecology: Rocky crevices, cliffs, limestone clefts; Elevation: 1500--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: s W&I (Inyo Mtns). Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Marble, Teufel canyons, Cerro Gordo Peak in Inyo Co.
Synonyms: Caulostramina jaegeri (Rollins) Rollins; Thelypodium jaegeri Rollins
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Hesperidanthus
Next taxon: Hesperis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Hesperidanthus jaegeri

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Hesperidanthus jaegeri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91749, accessed on June 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on June 01, 2016.


Hesperidanthus jaegeri
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Hesperidanthus jaegeri
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Hesperidanthus jaegeri
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Hesperidanthus jaegeri
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Hesperidanthus jaegeri
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Hesperidanthus jaegeri
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dylan Neubauer

More photos of Hesperidanthus jaegeri in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hesperidanthus jaegeri:
s W&I (Inyo Mtns).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.