Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Duchesnea indica var. indica
MOCK-STRAWBERRY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera, treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DuchesneaView Description 


Habit: Perennial herb, stoloned; glands not evident. Leaf: basal and on stolons, ternately compound; leaflets often double-toothed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils on leafy stolons; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium shallow-cup-shaped, bractlets 5, generally wider than sepals; petals yellow; stamens 20, filaments slender, anthers with paired pollen sacs; pistils many, ovary superior, style slender, attached below fruit tip. Fruit: +- strawberry-like; receptacle enlarged, red, +- completely covered with achenes.
Species In Genus: 2 species: southeastern Asia. Etymology: (A.N. Duchesne, French botanist, 1747--1827)
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Duchesnea indica (Andrews) Focke var. indica
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant forming ground-cover, sparsely hairy. Leaf: basal leaf petiole 2--20 cm, central leaflet 1--4(6) cm, elliptic-ovate, short-stalked. Inflorescence: pedicels 2--13 cm. Flower: hypanthium bractlets = sepals but wider, obovate, 3-toothed; sepals 4--10 mm; petals 4--8 mm, obovate-oblong. Fruit: receptacle 1--2 cm wide, spheric-ovoid, +- pithy; achenes 1--1.5 mm, red. Chromosomes: n=42.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: generally < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: ScV, CCo, SCo; Distribution Outside California: to eastern United States; native to Asia. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Duchesnea
Next taxon: Eriobotrya

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2012, Duchesnea indica var. indica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=91747, accessed on August 21, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 21, 2019.

Duchesnea indica var. indica
click for enlargement
© 2018 Vernon Smith

More photos of Duchesnea indica var. indica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Duchesnea indica var. indica:
ScV, CCo, SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.