Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Coincya monensis subsp. recurvata
STAR MUSTARD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CoincyaView Description 

Habit: Annual to perennial herb; hairs simple. Leaf: basal rosetted, petioled, dentate to pinnately lobed; cauline petioled, base not lobed. Inflorescence: elongated. Flower: sepals erect, base sac-like; petals long-clawed, yellow, veins dark brown to purple. Fruit: silique, sessile, linear, cylindric, dehiscent, segmented; valves 3(5)-veined; terminal segment indehiscent, (0)1--6-seeded; stigma 2-lobed. Seed: 4--100, in 1 row, spheric to oblong; wing 0.
Species In Genus: 6 species: Europe, northwestern Africa. Etymology: (A.H.C. de Coincy, Spanish botanist, 1837--1903)

Coincya monensis (L.) Greuter & Burdet subsp. recurvata (All.) Leadlay
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, hairy. Stem: erect to ascending, (0.8)1--10 dm, simple or branched. Leaf: basal long-petioled, blade (3)5--20 cm, generally pinnately lobed, lobe pairs 3--9(10); cauline petioled, similar to basal, lobes fewer. Flower: sepals narrowly oblong, tips hairy; petals 1.3--2.2(2.6) cm, 2.5--7(9) mm wide. Fruit: spreading to ascending, (1)3--9 cm; lower segment (0.8)2.5--7.5 cm, 1.5--3 mm wide; terminal segment (0.5)0.7--2.3(3.4) mm. Seed: (15)20--75(90) in lower segment, (0)1--5 in terminal segment, 0.8--1.6 mm, +- spheric. Chromosomes: 2n=24,48.
Ecology: Sandy, disturbed areas; Elevation: 6 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo (Manila, Humboldt Co.); Distribution Outside California: eastern United States, native to Europe, northern Africa. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Unabridged Note: 4 subspecies in Europe, none weedy.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Coincya
Next taxon: Conringia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Coincya monensis subsp. recurvata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Coincya monensis subsp. recurvata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91737, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Coincya monensis subsp. recurvata:
NCo (Manila, Humboldt Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.