Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Acmispon rubriflorus
RED-FLOWERED BIRD'S-FOOT TREFOIL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AcmisponView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DEERVETCH, DEERWEED
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, unarmed. Leaf: generally odd-1-pinnate (or +- palmately compound, rarely some or most simple); stipules often gland-like, bump-like, or conic, often not apparent; leaflets 3--9, generally irregularly arranged, lowest not stipular in position. Inflorescence: umbel or 1--2-flowered, axillary, generally peduncled, often bracted. Flower: corolla generally yellow (white, pink), fading darker; 9 filaments fused, 1 free. Fruit: dehiscent or not, exserted from calyx or not, ovoid to oblong, +- beaked. Seed: 1--several.
Species In Genus: +- 23 species: southwestern Canada, western United States, Mexico, 1 sp. in Chile. Etymology: (Greek acme, point, apex, probably for the hooked-tipped fruit) Note: Intermediates may be hybrids.
Unabridged Note: Pollen has 4(7) apertures.
eFlora Treatment Author: Luc Brouillet

Acmispon rubriflorus (H. Sharsm.) D.D. Sokoloff
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, generally densely long-shaggy-hairy. Stem: decumbent to ascending, 0.4--0.9 dm. Leaf: irregularly pinnate or +- palmate; stipules gland-like; leaflets 4, 3--10 mm, lanceolate; axis flat, +- blade-like. Inflorescence: 1-flowered, +- sessile, bract 0. Flower: calyx 5.5--6.5 mm, lobes +- 2 × tube, long-shaggy-hairy; corolla 5--8 mm, pink-red, wings +- = keel; stigma glabrous. Fruit: dehiscent, erect, exserted, 8--9 mm, widely oblong, straight, flat; beak obtuse, straight, 0.5--1.5 mm, hairy.
Ecology: Oak woodland, grassland; Elevation: +- 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI (Colusa Co.), SnFrB (Stanislaus Co.). Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Lotus rubriflorus H. Sharsm.
eFlora Treatment Author: Luc Brouillet
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Acmispon rigidus
Next taxon: Acmispon strigosus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Luc Brouillet 2016. Acmispon rubriflorus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91721, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Acmispon rubriflorus
click for enlargement
© 1998 John Game

More photos of Acmispon rubriflorus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Acmispon rubriflorus:
NCoRI (Colusa Co.), SnFrB (Stanislaus Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.