Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triglochin
ARROW-GRASS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuncaginaceaeView Description 

Common Name: ARROW-GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, rhizomed or dense-tufted, terrestrial or aquatic. Leaf: generally +- basal, alternate, +- flat to narrow-cylindric; sheath open, generally liguled. Inflorescence: spike or generally +- scapose raceme; bracts 0. Flower: generally bisexual; perianth parts generally 6 in 2 whorls (0, 1) [3, 4], free, scale-like, +- green or tinged +- red-purple; stamens 0, 1, 3, or 6, filaments short, +- fused to perianth; pistil 1, carpels 1, 6 [3, 4], +- fused, separating in fruit [or not], each with 1 chamber and 1 ovule or 3 carpels fertile, 3 sterile, placentas basal, stigmas generally +- sessile. Fruit: achene or generally mericarps.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, 30 species: temperate, circumboreal, Australia, southern Africa, South America. Note: Lilaea included in Triglochin.
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Triglochin
Habit: Plant +- glabrous. Leaf: basal, +- tufted; sheath membranous; ligule tip entire to 2-lobed [0]. Flower: perianth parts generally adaxially concave; anthers +- sessile; stigma papillate or +- plumose. Fruit: achene or generally 3, 6 mericarps. Seed: 1, linear, +- flat or angled.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: temperate, circumboreal, Australia, southern Africa, South America. Etymology: (Greek: 3 points, from fruits of some) Toxicity: TOXIC when fresh, from cyanogenic compounds.
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Triglochin

Previous taxon: Juncaginaceae
Next taxon: Triglochin concinna

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David J. Keil 2016. Triglochin, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9151, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Triglochin scilloides
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Triglochin concinna var. debilis
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Triglochin scilloides
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Triglochin scilloides
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Triglochin maritima
click for enlargement
© 2006 Aaron Schusteff
Triglochin concinna var. debilis
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson

More photos of Triglochin in CalPhotos