Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Juglans
WALNUT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuglandaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WALNUT FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; monoecious. Leaf: odd-(even-)1-pinnate, alternate, deciduous; stipules 0. Inflorescence: catkin, generally appearing before leaves, 1 or clustered; flowers generally 1 in bract axils. Staminate Inflorescence: pendent, elongate, many-flowered, on last year's twigs. Pistillate Inflorescence: erect; flowers 1--many, at tip of new twigs. Staminate Flower: calyx [0 or] lobes generally 4 [2, 6]; petals 0; stamens 3--40[50]; pistil 0 or vestigial. Pistillate Flower: calyx [0] or lobes 4; petals 0; stamens 0; ovary 1, inferior, chamber 1 above, generally 2 below, styles 2, plumose. Fruit: nut enclosed in husk or winged nutlets.
Genera In Family: 9 genera, > 60 species: northern temperate, subtropical mountains; some ornamental, cultivated for wood, nuts (Carya hickory, pecan; Juglans walnut). Note: In Carya, Juglans, husk included in fruit diam, even though derived from involucre, calyx, and therefore not technically part of fruit.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Juglans
Stem: bark smooth to furrowed in age, gray to gray-brown; twig centers chambered; buds scaly. Pistillate Inflorescence: flowers 1--few; in fruit erect. Pistillate Flower: styles elongate. Fruit: 1--3 unwinged nuts per inflorescence; leathery husk enclosing, not separating from each nut, not splitting.
Species In Genus: 21 species: North America, temperate Asia, South America. Etymology: (Latin: Jove's nut) Note: Wood used for interior finishing, furniture; source of nuts, dye. Juglans nigra L., occasionally planted, resembles Juglans hindsii but has leaflets uniformly pubescent abaxially, nuts deeply grooved, coarsely warty.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Juglans

Previous taxon: Carya illinoinensis
Next taxon: Juglans californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Juglans, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9146, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Juglans hindsii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Juglans californica var. hindsi
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Juglans hindsii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Juglans hindsii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Juglans hindsii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Juglans hindsii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Juglans in CalPhotos