Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ruppia
DITCH-GRASS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RuppiaceaeView Description 

Common Name: DITCH-GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Annual [(perennial herb)], submersed. Stem: generally many-branched, thread-like, rooting at lower nodes. Leaf: cauline, alternate to +- opposite, sessile, linear, < 10 cm, < 1 mm wide; stipules < 15 mm, +- completely fused to blade, sheath-like, +- open. Inflorescence: terminal, head-like spikes with subtending bract, < 20-flowered; peduncle elongating after flower [or not], coiling or not, ovary base elongating after fertilization, becoming stalk-like. Flower: bisexual, minute; perianth 0; stamens 2, anthers +- sessile; pistils (2)4(8), simple, ovule attached to chamber top, stigma sessile, peltate. Fruit: drupe, +- nut-like, stalk-like at base, beaked, ovoid-oblique.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 10 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Ruppia

Etymology: (Heinrich Bernhard Ruppius, German botanist, 1688--1719) Note: 2 North American species +- indistinct; study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Ruppia

Previous taxon: Ruppiaceae
Next taxon: Ruppia cirrhosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes 2016. Ruppia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9121, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.