Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Drosera
SUNDEW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: DroseraceaeView Description 

Common Name: SUNDEW FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, [subshrub], carnivorous; roots weak. Leaf: generally basal rosette, often coiled in bud; blade with insect-catching hairs adaxially, hairs gland-tipped and sticky, [sensitive bristles]. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme-like, [flowers solitary]; flowers [1] few, on long peduncle. Flower: bisexual, radial; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free or +- fused; stamens (4)5 [(10)20]; pistil 1, ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas generally 3(5), parietal, style generally 3(5), each generally 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal; valves generally 3(5). Seed: generally many, spindle-shaped.
Genera In Family: 3 genera (2 with 1 sp. each), 170+ species: temperate, tropics, especially Australia, South America, southern Africa; especially in bogs, swamps; some cultivated as novelties (Dionaea, Venus' fly-trap, of southeastern United States).
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth L. Painter & William J. Stone
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Drosera
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, often +- brown or +- red. Leaf: petiole long; adaxial blade hairs gland-tipped. Inflorescence: raceme-like cyme. Flower: sepals, petals, stamens generally 5; petals white, pink, or purple; styles, placentas, valves generally 3.
Species In Genus: 170+ species: range of family. Etymology: (Greek: dewy) Note: Insects and other organisms trapped by sticky fluid secreted by leaf glands are secured by leaf folding around them and digested by bacteria as well as additional leaf secretions (enzymes, ribonucleases), providing nutrition; many cultivated and/or non-native taxa, not all documented by specimens, persisting in NCo (Mendocino Co., including Drosera tracyi Macfarl.), northern SNH (Plumas Co.) after reported, ill-advised plantings.
Unabridged Note: Drosera aliciae Raym.-Hamet and Drosera capensis L. (NCo; Mendocino Co.), and Drosera × hybrida Macf. (northern SNH; Plumas Co.), all documented by specimens, all persisting from reported, ill-advised plantings. Drosera binata Labill., Drosera burmanni Vahl, Drosera capillaris Poir., Drosera filiformis Raf., Drosera intermedia Hayne, Drosera nitidula Planch., Drosera occidentalis Morr., Drosera tracyi Macfarl., and Drosera slackii Cheek all have been reported in NCo (Mendocino Co.) from similar plantings, but are not documented by specimens.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth L. Painter & William J. Stone
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Drosera

Previous taxon: Droseraceae
Next taxon: Drosera anglica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Elizabeth L. Painter & William J. Stone 2016. Drosera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9119, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Drosera anglica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Drosera Xhybrida
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Drosera pulchella
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Drosera anglica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Drosera capillaris
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Drosera rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of Drosera in CalPhotos