Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Frankenia
FRANKENIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FrankeniaceaeView Description 

Common Name: FRANKENIA FAMILY

Genera In Family: 1 genus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carrie Kiel & R. John Little
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Frankenia
Habit: (Annual) [perennial herb] to shrub, generally with rhizome; glands salt-secreting. Stem: prostrate to erect, nodes swollen, generally rooting. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked, united by a single sheath, +- clustered, simple, 1--15 mm, salt-encrusted, generally persistent; blade obovate to oblong-oblanceolate or elliptic, generally leathery or fleshy, glabrous to hairy, margin entire, rolled under; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, axillary. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; calyx persistent, sepals 4--7, fused, ribbed; petals 4--7, free, white to pink or blue-purple, overlapping, clawed, with adaxial scale-like appendage near base; stamens 3--12(25), 2-whorled, outer whorl shorter; ovary superior, chambers 1--4, styles 1--4, exserted, ovules 1--many. Fruit: loculicidal capsule within persistent calyx. Seed: 1--many, ivory to gold-brown.
Species In Genus: 90 species: especially coastal and semi-arid regions; soils high in salt, gypsum, or calcium. Etymology: (Johann Frankenius, colleague of Linnaeus)
eFlora Treatment Author: Carrie Kiel & R. John Little
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Frankenia

Previous taxon: Frankeniaceae
Next taxon: Frankenia palmeri

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carrie Kiel & R. John Little 2016. Frankenia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9112, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Frankenia salina
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Frankenia pulverulenta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Frankenia salina
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Frankenia pulverulenta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Frankenia pulverulenta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Frankenia salina
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Frankenia in CalPhotos