Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aliciella monoensis
MONO LAKE ALICIELLA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AliciellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Stem: erect, ascending or decumbent, glabrous, hairy, or glandular. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, tips acute, acuminate, or mucronate; basal generally in rosette, entire, toothed, or 1--2-pinnate-lobed; cauline generally reduced. Inflorescence: flowers 1--3 in bract axils. Flower: calyx membranous between lobes, lobes < tube, membranes glandular, splitting or expanding in fruit; corolla > calyx, lobes generally < tube, generally ovate, acute, acuminate. Fruit: spheric to ovoid; chambers 3; valves separating from top. Seed: 3--many, yellow to brown, not gelatinous when wet.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Alice Eastwood, curator in herbarium, California Academy of Sciences, 1859--1953)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Mark Porter

Aliciella monoensis J.M. Porter
NATIVE
Habit: Annual; densely glandular-puberulent, glandular-hairy below, odor skunk-like. Stem: 5--30 cm, glandular-puberulent; branches generally spreading from base. Leaf: basal in +- erect cluster, 1--7 cm, glandular-puberulent, 1-pinnate-lobed, midrib narrow, lobes widely obtuse to pointed, mucronate; cauline entire, linear. Flower: calyx 2--3.5 mm, lobe 0.5--1.2 mm; corolla 4--7 mm, glabrous abaxially, tube + throat 3--6.2 mm, white, stout, throat > tube, well-expanded, yellow-spotted, lobes ovate, white, lavender-streaked abaxially; stamens exserted, pollen white; mature stigma generally exserted. Fruit: 3--5 mm, 1.5--2 × calyx, ovoid; tip pointed. Seed: 21--36. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Sandy soils, sagebrush scrub, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 500--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul Note: Gilia subacaulis [Aliciella subacaulis], the name formerly applied to this taxon in California, applies instead to a narrow endemic of Wyoming. Sand grains often stuck to glands.
Synonyms: Aliciella subacaulis (Rydb.) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson, misappl.; Gilia subacaulis Rydb., misappl.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Mark Porter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aliciella micromeria
Next taxon: Aliciella ripleyi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Aliciella monoensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Mark Porter 2016. Aliciella monoensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=91117, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Aliciella monoensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Aliciella monoensis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Aliciella monoensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Aliciella monoensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre
Aliciella monoensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Aliciella monoensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Aliciella monoensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Aliciella monoensis:
SNE, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.