Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dirca
LEATHERWOOD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThymelaeaceaeView Description 

Common Name: DAPHNE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub [herb, tree, vine], often ill-smelling, poisonous. Stem: erect, flexible, branched, generally with raised, woody leaf scars; bark fibrous, tear-resistant, often green and/or +- white, at least in patches, especially when young. Leaf: simple, alternate [opposite, +- whorled], pinnately veined, entire, petioled; stipules +- 0. Inflorescence: axillary cluster [umbel, spike, raceme, or flowers 1]. Flower: bisexual [not], [3]4[6]-parted; hypanthium tubular or funnel- to bell-shaped, corolla-like; calyx lobes overlapped or not, or +- 0; petals small, alternate sepals; stamens [2,4]8[many]; disk generally present; ovary superior [1/2-inferior], 1-chambered, 1-ovuled, style 1, stigma dot-like. Fruit: berry [capsule]. Seed: 1.
Genera In Family: +- 50 genera, 750 species: worldwide, especially Australia, tropical Africa; some cultivated (Daphne, Edgeworthia), weedy (Thymelaea).
eFlora Treatment Author: Lorin I. Nevling, Jr. & Kerry Barringer
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Dirca
Leaf: deciduous; broad-ovate to obovate; petioles covering buds. Inflorescence: nodding. Flower: open with or before leaves; calyx lobes short; petals minute, +- scale-like, included, forming a ring; filaments +- = style, exserted. Fruit: fleshy.
Species In Genus: 4 species: temperate North America, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: name from mythology)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lorin I. Nevling, Jr. & Kerry Barringer
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Thymelaeaceae
Next taxon: Dirca occidentalis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lorin I. Nevling, Jr. & Kerry Barringer 2016. Dirca, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9100, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Dirca palustris
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Dirca occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Lech Naumovich
Dirca occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Dirca occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Lech Naumovich
Dirca occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Dirca occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Dirca in CalPhotos