Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Grevillea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ProteaceaeView Description 

Common Name: PROTEA FAMILY
Habit: [(Herb, subshrub) shrub] tree; evergreen. Leaf: alternate [opposite, whorled], [simple, entire to] pinnately divided or compound; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme [spike, head, umbel, flowers 1]. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], bilateral [radial]; sepals 4, petal-like, fused at base; petals 0; stamens generally 4, filaments fused to sepals [free]; pistil 1; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--2[many], at tip or marginal, style 1, stigma 1. Fruit: follicle [achene, drupe, nut].
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 1050 species: Australia, southern Africa, South America.
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Grevillea
Flower: calyx tube divided down 1 side, lobes curled to other side; style in bud strongly curved, in flower to +- straight, exserted.
Species In Genus: 360 species: Australia. Etymology: (Charles Francis Greville, 1749--1809, British plant collector, horticulturist, a founder of what is now the Royal Horticultural Society)
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Proteaceae
Next taxon: Grevillea robusta

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David J. Keil 2016. Grevillea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9093, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Grevillea rosmarinifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Grevillea rosmarinifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Grevillea robusta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Grevillea rosmarinifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Grevillea robusta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Grevillea robusta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Grevillea in CalPhotos