Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chamaecyparis
FALSE CYPRESS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Chamaecyparis
Habit: Single-trunked tree, pyramidal in youth; monoecious. Stem: young shoots flat, in drooping or pendent clusters, in 1 plane. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked, scale-like, overlapping, of 2 kinds (facials smaller, appressed, laterals with tips spreading above facials). Pollen Cone: terminal. Seed Cone: 5--14 mm, woody, +- spheric to widely cylindric, maturing 1st year, open at maturity; scales 8--12, peltate, abutting, shield- or wedge-shaped, projection generally present, <= 1 mm, pointed, base depressed from edge. Seed: (1)2--5(7) per scale, flat, wings 2, narrow; cotyledons 2. Chromosomes: n=11.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western and eastern North America, eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: dwarf or on-the-ground cypress)
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Calocedrus decurrens
Next taxon: Chamaecyparis lawsoniana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jim A. Bartel 2016. Chamaecyparis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9025, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Chamaecyparis in CalPhotos