Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calocedrus
INCENSE CEDAR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Calocedrus
Habit: Tree, generally widely conic; monoecious. Stem: young shoots flat, in flat clusters. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked, appearing whorled in 4s, scale-like, closely appressed, overlapping, exposed part longer than wide; leaf bases elongated on smallest shoots. Seed Cone: +- pendent, woody, +- oblong, maturing 1st year; scales in 3 partially overlapping pairs, middle pair fertile, free, +- spreading, distal pair united, sterile. Seed: 2 per fertile scale, flat, wings 2, unequal; cotyledons 2.
Species In Genus: 3 species: western North America, eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: beautiful cedar)
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret, final revision by Jim A. Bartel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Callitropsis nootkatensis
Next taxon: Calocedrus decurrens

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John W. Thieret, final revision by Jim A. Bartel 2016. Calocedrus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9024, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Calocedrus decurrens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Calocedrus decurrens
click for enlargement
© 2016 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Calocedrus decurrens
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Calocedrus decurrens
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Calocedrus decurrens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Calocedrus decurrens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Calocedrus in CalPhotos