Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cucurbita
GOURD, FIELD PUMPKIN, SQUASH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CucurbitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOURD FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb; hairs often hard from calcium deposits; generally monoecious. Stem: trailing or climbing, 1--many; tendril generally 1 per node, often branched. Leaf: generally simple, alternate, generally palmate-lobed and -veined, petioled; stipules 0. Inflorescence: at nodes; staminate flowers in racemes, panicles, small clusters, (or 1); pistillate flowers generally 1. Flower: unisexual [bisexual], radial; hypanthium > ovary; calyx generally 5-lobed (or +- 0); corolla rotate to cup- or bell-shaped, generally 5-lobed; stamens 3--5 (or +- 1--3 from fusion), anthers twisted together, often > filaments; ovary +- inferior, chambers 3--5, placentas parietal, styles 1--3, stigmas generally lobed, large. Fruit: berry, drying or not, or capsule, irregularly dehiscent, often gourd- or melon-like. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 700 species: especially tropics; some cultivated (Citrullus, watermelon; Cucumis, cucumber; Cucurbita, gourd, pumpkin, squash; Luffa, loofah; Sechium, chayote). Note: Several cultivated species included Bryonia dioica reported as waifs in California (Howell 1958 Wasmann J Biol 16:1--157), but none recently.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Cucurbita
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, from large, fleshy, tuber-like root. Stem: glabrous to scabrous; tendril branched or not. Leaf: lanceolate to round, entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per node, staminate, pistillate at different nodes. Flower: corolla > 2 cm wide (staminate generally < pistillate), deeply cup-shaped, yellow to orange, fused part 4--12 cm, lobes generally recurved; stigmas 3, 2-lobed. Fruit: spheric to oblong, indehiscent; rind firm, smooth to rough or grooved. Seed: many, < 20 mm, +- ovate, +- flat; margin thick or raised.
Species In Genus: 12--14 species: America. Etymology: (Latin: gourd)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Cucurbita

Previous taxon: Cucumis myriocarpus
Next taxon: Cucurbita digitata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising 2016. Cucurbita, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9019, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Cucurbita palmata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Cucurbita pepo
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Cucurbita foetidissima
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Cucurbita palmata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Cucurbita palmata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Cucurbita foetidissima
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer

More photos of Cucurbita in CalPhotos