Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cucumis
CUCUMBER, MELON

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CucurbitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOURD FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb; hairs often hard from calcium deposits; generally monoecious. Stem: trailing or climbing, 1--many; tendril generally 1 per node, often branched. Leaf: generally simple, alternate, generally palmate-lobed and -veined, petioled; stipules 0. Inflorescence: at nodes; staminate flowers in racemes, panicles, small clusters, (or 1); pistillate flowers generally 1. Flower: unisexual [bisexual], radial; hypanthium > ovary; calyx generally 5-lobed (or +- 0); corolla rotate to cup- or bell-shaped, generally 5-lobed; stamens 3--5 (or +- 1--3 from fusion), anthers twisted together, often > filaments; ovary +- inferior, chambers 3--5, placentas parietal, styles 1--3, stigmas generally lobed, large. Fruit: berry, drying or not, or capsule, irregularly dehiscent, often gourd- or melon-like. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 700 species: especially tropics; some cultivated (Citrullus, watermelon; Cucumis, cucumber; Cucurbita, gourd, pumpkin, squash; Luffa, loofah; Sechium, chayote). Note: Several cultivated species included Bryonia dioica reported as waifs in California (Howell 1958 Wasmann J Biol 16:1--157), but none recently.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Cucumis
Habit: Annual. Stem: generally scabrous; tendril unbranched. Leaf: angular to +- palmately lobed; 1° lobes +- entire to irregularly lobed. Inflorescence: staminate flowers 1--several per node; pistillate flowers generally 1, at different nodes. Flower: corolla 2--3 cm wide, rotate or shallowly cup-shaped, yellow, deeply 5-lobed, fused part < 1 cm; anthers 3, free; stigmas 3--5, +- reniform. Fruit: gourd- or melon-like, indehiscent, cylindric to spheric; rind firm, net-veined, prickles 0 or weak; pulp green-white to orange. Seed: many, < 1 cm, +- flat; margin smooth.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: Africa, southern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: cucumber)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Cucumis

Previous taxon: Citrullus lanatus var. citroides
Next taxon: Cucumis melo var. dudaim

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising 2016. Cucumis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9018, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Cucumis melo
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Cucumis melo
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Cucumis melo
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Cucumis melo
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Cucumis melo
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Cucumis in CalPhotos